Last Modified: April 16, 2018

We at EVERFI, Inc. (“EVERFI,” “we,” “us,” “our”) care tremendously about you (“you”, “user”, “learner”) and how personal information is used and shared. We take your privacy seriously and are committed to creating a safe and secure environment for learners of all ages. Our privacy policy is meant to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and what we do with it. Thank you for taking the time to carefully read it.

WHO IS EVERFI?

EVERFI is the leading critical skills education company. We empower learners of all ages with the skills necessary to be successful in life and work. We own or operate the EVERFI websites listed here (the “Websites”). This Privacy Policy applies to these Websites and any services available through these Websites (collectively, the “Service“). This Policy describes how EVERFI collects, uses and discloses the information it collects via the Service. In some instances our Service may be accessible via a third party website, including that of an Authorized Entity (defined below). This Policy does not apply to how a third party or an Authorized Entity collects, uses or discloses any information related to Service users.

By using the Service, you agree thatEVERFI will handle your personal information as described in this Policy. Your use of our Service, and any dispute over privacy, is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Service, located at https://platform.everfi.net/registration/login, which may from time to time be amended.

DO WE COLLECT PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION (“PII”)?

EVERFI’s digital learning platform offers educational courses on different critical skills in the K-12, Higher Education, and Adult markets.EVERFI collects appropriate personally identifiable information (“PII”) based on the served market. We may collect information about you directly from you, from third parties, and automatically through your usage.

PII is information that identifies a particular user or can be used to contact a particular user. Such information may include a Service user’s name, address, email address. For some of our financial capability and career leadership related offerings, we may collect information about employment, education history, demographic information and other optional information. EVERFI may collect PII directly from a user, such as during the registration process and when users communicate with us, and from a user’s Entity (as defined below). To be clear, PII is not collected without a learner’s knowledge and consent.

In our K-12 market, protecting the privacy of our younger learners is extremely important to us. To review our COPPA Privacy Policy, which applies to the personal information we knowingly collect from children under 13, please go here.

DO WE COLLECT LEARNER ACTVITY INFORMATION?

Yes. In order to ensure our digital learning is appropriately teaching the desired critical skill,EVERFI collects information about user activities within the Service, including information about the content modules a user views, starts or finishes (including data and time stamps), assessments or scores, and related information; and other information about a user’s activities and use of the Service.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE AUTOMATICALLY COLLECT?

We collect information automatically about users via a variety of methods, such as cookies, web beacons, JavaScript, and log files. This information may include user IP addresses, browser types, domain names, device type, time stamp, referring URL and other log file information; user activities within the Service; aggregate and statistical information regarding overall server/visitor traffic and navigation patterns for the Service. Web servers collect this type of basic information automatically as part of Web log processes. For more information, see the “Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies” section below.

EVERFI also collects data from our educational assessments and surveys, including demographic information to help us evaluate the effectiveness of our digital courses. In our K-12 and Higher Education markets, EVERFI extracts individual PII from survey data before analyzing such data in an aggregated research setting. In the adult market, we may share the data containing PII based on our consent with your Authorized Entity. EVERFI encrypts all data at rest and in transit, encrypts all hard-drives, and uses TLS encryption for data transfer.  Data is retained for education purposes only.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION? 

EVERFI generally uses the information we collect as follows:
  • To provide the Service; communicate with you about your use of the Services (including via email); to respond to your inquiries; to send you surveys; to fulfill your requests; and for other customer service or internal purposes.
  • To troubleshoot any technical issues you might experience while using our Services.
  • To send you communications about additional digital courses, services and other information we think may interest you unless prohibited by law or by our agreement with the Sponsoring Entity.
  • To better understand how users access and use our Services, in order to improve our Services, to respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.
  • To develop aggregated reports and related analysis regarding user activities.
  • To tailor the educational content and information that we may send or display to you, to offer personalized help and instructions, and to otherwise personalize your learning experience while using our Services.
  • To comply with applicable legal obligations, including responding to a subpoena or court order.
  • Where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person or violations of our Terms of Use or this Policy.

HOW DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES?

We may share the information we collect, including PII, as follows:

Authorized Entities. If you access the Service through, or are granted access to the Service by a school, school district, college, university, person, institution, employer, or other organization (an “Authorized Entity”), we may share the information we collect about you with the Authorized Entity or its representatives. Such information may include, but will not be limited to: course progress/completion; assessment scores; email address; user ID/identifying tag or username (if applicable); additional aggregated data the Authorized Entity or its representative requests.

Social Media Sharing. If a user chooses to share information such as assessment scores through social media outlets, such as Facebook and Twitter, third parties may receive information about a user’s performance on the Service, such as information about digital learning badges and prizes received in connection with the Service.

Third-Party Sponsors. In the K-12 market, EVERFI works with third-party sponsors to bring the Services to some users free-of-charge. In such situations, EVERFI will only share de-identified and aggregated user information. This aggregated information may include demographic and geographic profiles to assess the learning progress of users who use the Service.

Legal Disclosures. We may disclose a Service user’s information (including PII) where we believe that we are required to do so in order to comply with an applicable statute, regulation, rule or law, a subpoena, a warrant or administrative request, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process. We may also disclose PII where we believe it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating the Terms of Service for our Service, to detect fraud, for assistance with a delinquent account, as evidence in litigation in which we are involved, or to protect the safety and/or security of our users, the Service or the general public.

Service Providers. We may employ independent contractors, vendors and suppliers to provide specific services related to the Service, such as hosting and maintaining the Service, providing credit card processing and fraud screening, and developing applications for the Service and e-mail services.

Business Transfers. We reserve the right to transfer information (including PII) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger or other transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of EVERFI or any of its Affiliates (including as part of a bankruptcy proceeding). We may disclose PII about Service users to our affiliated companies. Our affiliates’ use of your PII will be in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

International Transfers. EVERFI is a U.S. company and the information we collect will be transferred to, stored and processed in the U.S., as well as other international locations where we have affiliates and service providers. The U.S. and other jurisdictions to where we transfer your information may not offer an equivalent level of data protection as in your home country. Your data may also be subject to access by law enforcement and other government entities, including courts and tribunals in accordance with the laws applicable in those jurisdictions. By using our Websites or the Service, you expressly consent to the cross-border transfer of your personal data as described in this paragraph.

Aggregate and De-Identified Information. We may also provide aggregate, anonymous or de-identified information about users and the Service for marketing and research purposes. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Service, the demographic breakdown of our registered users of the Service, and the educational progress of users.

HOW DO YOU USE COOKIES AND ANALYTICS?

We, and our service providers, use cookies and other tracking mechanisms to track information about your use of our Service.

Cookies. We, and our service providers, use cookies to track visitor activity on our platform. A cookie is a text file that a website transfers to your computer’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. We, and our service providers, use cookies to track user activities on our Services, such as the pages visited and time spent on our Services. Most browsers allow users to refuse cookies. The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your computer from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, many of our Services will not function properly with cookies disabled.

Do-Not-Track Signals. Our platform does not recognize “do-not-track” requests; however, we do not track your activities after you leave our platform.

Local Shared Objects. We may use local shared objects (“LSOs”), such as Flash LSOs to store your preferences and to personalize your visit. LSOs are different from browser cookies because of the amount and type of data stored. Typically, you cannot control, delete, or disable LSOs through your web browser. For more information or to learn how to manage your Flash LSO settings, go to the Adobe Flash Player Help Page, choose “Global Storage Settings Panel” and follow the instructions.

Clear GIFs, pixel tags and other technologies. Clear GIFs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on your computer’s hard drive, clear GIFs are embedded invisibly on web pages and cannot be disabled through your browser. We may use clear GIFs (a.k.a. web beacons, web bugs or pixel tags), in connection with our Services to, among other things, track the activities of users, help us manage content, and compile statistics about usage. We, and our service providers may also use clear GIFs in HTML emails to our customers, to help us track email response rates, identify when our emails are viewed, and track whether our emails are forwarded.

Third-Party Analytics. We, and our service providers may use automated devices and applications, such as Google Analytics (Google Analytics’ currently available opt-outs), to evaluate usage of our Services. We also may use other analytic means to evaluate our services. We use these tools to help us improve our services, performance, and user experiences. These entities may use cookies and other tracking technologies to perform their services. We do not share your personal information with these third parties.

HOW DO YOU LINK OR INTERACT WITH OTHER WEBSITES?

Our Service may contain links to other websites not owned or operated by EVERFI, and may provide Service users with access to other websites and services. This may include providing users with the ability to share and automatically post updates (including updates about badges and prizes received in connection with the Service) through social media outlets, such as Facebook and Twitter. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such third party websites or services. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of each and every website you visit.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

EVERFI has multiple security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, no data transmissions over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Consequently, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us and you do so at your own risk. We believe that we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to help safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online.

Public Area and User Generated Content The Service may feature various community areas, open text areas, and other public forums (the “Public Areas“) where users can share information or post questions for others to answer. These Public Areas are open to the public and should not be considered private. We cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Privacy Policy, the law, or your personal privacy. We are not responsible for the results of such postings or for the accuracy of any information contained in those postings.

You should think carefully before posting any information in any Public Area. What you post can be seen, disclosed to or collected by others and may be used by others in ways we cannot control or predict. As with any public forum on any website, the information you post may also show up in third-party search engines like Google.

HOW DO YOU COMMUNICATE WITH ME?

We may send periodic informational emails to you. You may opt-out of such communications by following the opt-out instructions contained in the email (or by contacting us at privacy@everfi.com). Please note that it may take up to 10 business days for us to process opt-out requests. If you opt-out of receiving emails about recommendations or other information we think may interest you, we may still send you emails about your EVERFI account or any services you have requested or received from us.

If you mistakenly post personal information in a Public Area or if parents want to request the deletion of their student’s data, you can send us an email to request that we remove it by contacting us at privacy@everfi.com. If you would like to amend your profile information, you may log in to your account and do so or email us at privacy@everfi.com. You should understand that in some cases, we may not be able to remove or update your information and such information may remain viewable in archived or cached version of the Service. We may also retain copies of such information in our systems or databases.

HOW WILL I KNOW IF YOU MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

EVERFI may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will provide notice of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy with an updated date of revision on our Websites, along with a short notice of the revision posted on our homepage. We encourage you to check this page periodically for any changes. Your continued use of the Service following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy constitutes acceptance of those changes. If we make any material changes that affect information we have previously collected about you, we will endeavor to provide you with notice (or in the case of a user under the age of 13, to your parent or legal guardian), such as notice via email or within the Service.

HOW DO I REACH YOU IF I HAVE AN ISSUE?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our security measures atEVERFI, please contact us at:

EVERFI, Inc. 3299 K Street NW Floor 400 Washington DC 20007 privacy@everfi.com 202 625 0011 (p)

EverFi, Inc.

Politique générale d’Everfi en matière de confidentialité

Dernière mise à jour : 25 mai 2016

Nous, chez EverFi, Inc. (« EverFi », « nous », « notre »), nous soucions énormément de vous (« vous », « usager », « apprenant ») et comment les renseignements personnels sont utilisés et partagés. Nous prenons votre confidentialité au sérieux et nous sommes engagés à créer un environnement sûr et sécuritaire pour les apprenants de tout âge. Notre politique de confidentialité a pour but de vous aider à comprendre quelle information nous recueillons, pourquoi nous recueillons ces renseignements et ce que nous faisons avec. Merci de prendre le temps de la lire attentivement.

QUI EST EVERFI?

EverFi est une société, chef de file dans l’éducation de compétences essentielles. Nous habilitons les apprenants de tout âge avec toutes les compétences nécessaires pour connaître du succès dans la vie et au travail. Nous possédons et activons les sites Web d’EverFi indiqués ici (les « sites Web »). Cette politique de confidentialité s’applique à ces sites Web et à tous les services disponibles sur ces sites Web (collectivement, le « Service »). Cette Politique décrit comment EverFi recueille, utilise et dévoile l’information qu’elle recueille par son Service. Dans certains cas, notre Service peut être accessible par l’entremise d’un site Web tiers, notamment celui d’une Entité autorisée (définie ci-dessous). Cette Politique ne s’applique pas sur la façon dont un tiers ou une Entité autorisée recueille, utilise ou divulgue tout renseignement lié aux usagers du Service.

En utilisant le Service, vous acceptez qu’EverFi traite vos renseignements personnels comme il est décrit dans cette Politique. Votre utilisation de notre Service et tout différend sont assujettis à cette Politique et à nos Conditions de service, au https://platform.everfi.net/registration/login, qui peuvent être modifiées de temps à autre.

COMMENT RECUEILLONS-NOUS DES RENSEIGNEMENTS PERSONNELS IDENTIFIABLES (RPI)?

La plateforme numérique d’apprentissage d’EverFi offre des cours de formation sur différentes compétences essentielles pour les écoles primaires et secondaires, l’éducation supérieure et l’éducation aux adultes. EverFi amasse des renseignements personnels identifiables (RPI) selon les publics servis. Nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements directement de vous, de tiers et automatiquement lors de votre utilisation.

Les RPI sont des renseignements qui identifient un usager particulier ou pouvant être utilisés pour contacter un usager particulier. De tels renseignements peuvent comprendre le nom, l’adresse et l’adresse électronique d’un usager du Service. Pour certaines de nos offres liées à la capacité financière et au leadership de carrière, nous pouvons recueillir des renseignements à propos de l’emploi, du parcours scolaire, des renseignements démographiques et d’autres renseignements optionnels. EverFi peut recueillir des RPI directement auprès d’un usager, par exemple dans le processus d’inscription et quand les usagers communiquent avec nous, et auprès d’une Entité de l’usager (comme défini ci-dessous). Pour une question de clarté, les RPI ne sont pas recueillis sans la connaissance et le consentement d’un apprenant.

Pour notre public des écoles primaires et secondaires, la protection de la confidentialité de nos jeunes apprenants est extrêmement importante pour nous. Pour examiner notre Politique de confidentialité COPPA, qui s’applique aux renseignements personnels que nous recueillons sciemment auprès d’enfants de moins de 13 ans, veuillez cliquer ici.

RECUEILLONS-NOUS DES RENSEIGNEMENTS SUR L’ACTIVITÉ DES APPRENANTS?

Oui. Pour nous assurer que nos apprentissages numériques enseignent les compétences essentielles désirées convenablement, EverFi recueille des renseignements sur les activités de l’usager dans le Service, notamment l’information à propos des modules de contenant qu’un usager visionne, démarre ou termine (notamment les données, les heures et les dates), les évaluations ou pointages et les informations connexes; et d’autres informations à propos des activités d’un usager et l’utilisation du Service.

QUELLE INFORMATION RECUEILLONS-NOUS AUTOMATIQUEMENT?

Nous recueillons des renseignements automatiquement à propos des usagers par diverses méthodes comme des témoins, des pixels-espions, langage JavaScript, et des fichiers journal. Ces renseignements peuvent comprendre les adresses IP des usagers, les types de navigateurs, les noms de domaine, le type d’appareil, l’heure et la date, l’URL de référence et d’autres renseignements de fichier journal, les activités d’usager dans le Service, des renseignements globaux et statistiques au sujet de l’achalandage général du serveur/visiteur et des modèles de navigation pour le Service. Les serveurs Web recueillent automatiquement ce type d’information de base dans le cadre des processus de journal du site. Pour de plus amples renseignements, consultez la section sur les « Témoins et autres technologies de suivi » ci-dessous.

EverFi recueille aussi des données à partir de nos évaluations et questionnaires éducatifs, notamment des renseignements démographiques pour nous aider à évaluer l’efficacité de nos cours numériques. Pour nos publics des écoles primaires et secondaires et de l’éducation supérieure, EverFi extrait les RPI individuels dans les données de questionnaires avant d’analyser ces données dans un contexte de recherche globale. Pour notre public adulte, nous pourrions partager les données contenant des RPI basé sur notre consentement avec votre Entité autorisée.

COMMENT UTILISONS-NOUS CES RENSEIGNEMENTS? 

Généralement, EverFi utilise les renseignements que nous recueillons des façons suivantes :

  • Pour offrir le Service, communiquer avec vous à propos de votre utilisation des Services (notamment par courriel); pour répondre à vos demandes; pour vous envoyer des questionnaires; pour répondre à vos requêtes; et pour tout autre service à la clientèle ou des objectifs internes.
  • Pour dépanner face à toute question technique que vous pourriez rencontrer dans l’utilisation de nos Services.
  • Pour vous envoyer des communications à propos de nouveaux cours numériques, services et autres renseignements que nous croyons pouvant vous intéresser à moins que cela soit interdit par la loi ou par notre entente avec l’Entité commanditaire.
  • Pour mieux comprendre comment les usagers ont accès à nos Services et l’utilisent, afin d’améliorer nos Services, pour répondre aux désirs et préférences de l’usager et pour d’autres objectifs de recherche et d’analyse.
  • Pour rédiger des rapports globaux et des analyses connexes relativement aux activités d’usagers.
  • Pour personnaliser le contenu éducatif et les renseignements que nous pourrions vous envoyer ou afficher pour vous, afin d’offrir de l’aide et des directives personnalisées et autrement personnaliser votre expérience d’apprentissage tout en utilisant nos Services.
  • Pour se conformer avec les obligations juridiques applicables, notamment répondre à une assignation à témoigner ou à l’ordonnance d’un tribunal.

Là où nous croyons qu’il est nécessaire, nous allons enquêter sur des activités illégales, des soupçons de fraude, des situations impliquant des menaces potentielles à la sécurité d’une personne ou des violations à nos Conditions d’utilisation ou à ces Politiques, et nous allons prévenir et prendre des mesures contre ces activités, situations, soupçons ou violations.

COMMENT PARTAGEONS-NOUS DE L’INFORMATION AVEC DES TIERS?

Nous pourrions partager les renseignements que nous recueillons, notamment les RPI, de la façon suivante :

Entités autorisées. Si vous accédez le Service par une école, une commission scolaire, un collège, une université, une institution, un employeur ou une autre organisation (une Entité autorisée »), ou que vous obteniez l’accès par une de ces entités, nous pourrions partager les renseignements que nous recueillons à propos de vous avec l’Entité autorisée ou ses représentants. Ces renseignements peuvent inclure, mais ne seront pas limités à : progrès/achèvement d’un cours, pointages d’évaluation, adresses électroniques, l’identification d’usager, étiquette d’identification ou nom d’usager (si cela s’applique), les données globales additionnelles demandées par l’Entité autorisée ou son représentant.

Partage de médias sociaux. Si un usager choisit de partager l’information comme des pointages d’évaluation sur les plateformes de médias sociaux comme Facebook et Twitter, les tiers peuvent recevoir des renseignements à propos du rendement d’un usager sur le Service, comme des renseignements à propos d’écussons numériques et de prix d’apprentissage reçus en lien avec le Service.

Commanditaires tiers. Pour le public des écoles primaires et secondaires, EverFi travaille avec des commanditaires tiers pour offrir gratuitement les Services à certains usagers. Dans de telles situations, EverFi partagera seulement des renseignements d’usager anonymisés et globaux. Ces renseignements globaux peuvent comprendre des profils démographiques et géographiques pour évaluer le progrès d’apprentissage des usagers qui utilisent le Service.

Divulgations juridiques. Nous pourrions divulguer des renseignements d’un usager du Service (notamment les RPI) quand nous croyons que nous devons le faire pour nous conformer avec un statut, un règlement, une loi, une assignation à comparaître, un mandat d’arrêt ou une requête administrative, une ordonnance de tribunal ou un arrêté réglementaire ou tout autre processus juridique valide. Nous pourrions aussi divulguer des RPI où nous croyons qu’il est nécessaire pour identifier, contacter ou intenter une poursuite judiciaire contre quelqu’un qui pourrait être en infraction des Conditions de service pour notre Service, pour détecter de la fraude, pour une aide avec un compte délinquant, comme preuve dans un litige nous impliquant, ou pour protéger la sécurité de nos usagers, du Service ou du grand public.

Fournisseurs de service. Nous pourrions recourir à des entrepreneurs ou fournisseurs indépendants pour offrir des services particuliers liés au Service, comme l’accueil et le maintien du Service, offrant le traitement de cartes de crédit, et la détection antifraude et le développement d’applications pour le Service, ainsi que les services de courriel.

Transferts commerciaux. Nous nous réservons le droit de transférer des renseignements (notamment les RPI) à un tiers en cas de vente, de fusion et d’autres transferts de tous les actifs ou substantiellement tous les actifs d’EverFi ou d’une de ses sociétés affiliées (notamment dans le cadre d’une procédure de faillite). Nous pourrions divulguer des RPI d’usagers du Service à nos sociétés affiliées. L’utilisation par nos sociétés affiliées de votre RPI sera conforme aux conditions de cette Politique de confidentialité.

Transferts internationaux. EverFi est une compagnie américaine et les renseignements que nous recueillons seront transférés aux États-Unis où ils seront aussi entreposés et traités, ainsi que dans d’autres emplacements internationaux où nous avons des sociétés affiliées et des fournisseurs de service. Les États-Unis et d’autres juridictions où nous transférons vos renseignements peuvent ne pas offrir un niveau équivalent de protection de données comme dans votre pays de résidence. Vos données peuvent aussi être sujettes à un accès par les autorités policières et autres entités gouvernementales, notamment les tribunaux conformément aux lois applicables dans ces juridictions. En utilisant nos sites Web ou le Service, vous consentez expressément au transfert transfrontalier de vos données personnelles, tel que décrit dans ce paragraphe.

Renseignements globaux et anonymisés. Nous pourrions aussi fournir des renseignements globaux, anonymes ou anonymisés à propos des usagers et du Service à des fins de marketing et de recherche. Par exemple, nous pourrions informer les tiers au sujet du nombre d’usagers uniques qui visitent le Service, la répartition démographique des usagers inscrits à notre Service et le progrès éducatif des usagers.

COMMENT UTILISEZ-VOUS LES TÉMOINS ET LES DONNÉES ANALYTIQUES?

Nous et nos fournisseurs de service utilisons des témoins et d’autres mécanismes de suivi pour suivre les renseignements relatifs à votre utilisation de notre Service.

Témoins. Nous et nos fournisseurs de service utilisons des témoins pour suivre l’activité des visiteurs sur notre plateforme. Un témoin est un fichier texte qu’un site Web transfère sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur à des fins de conservation des informations. Nous et nos fournisseurs de service utilisons des témoins pour suivre l’activité des usagers sur nos Services, comme les pages visitées et le temps passé sur nos Services. La plupart des navigateurs permettent aux usagers de refuser les témoins. La portion Aide de la barre d’outils sur la plupart des navigateurs vous aviseront comment empêcher votre ordinateur d’accepter les nouveaux témoins, comment faire en sorte que le navigateur vous avise quand vous recevez un nouveau témoin, ou comment désactiver les témoins. Toutefois, plusieurs de nos Services ne fonctionneront pas adéquatement avec les témoins désactivés.

Signaux d’interdiction de suivi. Notre plateforme ne reconnaît pas les demandes d’interdiction de suivi. Toutefois, nous ne suivons pas vos activités après que vous quittiez votre plateforme.

Objets locaux partagés. Nous pourrions utiliser des objets locaux partagés (LSO), comme des Flash LSO pour entreposer vos préférences et pour personnaliser votre visite. Les LSO sont différents des témoins de navigateur en raison de la quantité et du type de données entreposées. Habituellement, vous ne pouvez pas contrôler, effacer ou désactiver les LSO à partir de votre navigateur Web. Pour de plus amples renseignements ou pour apprendre comment gérer vos paramètres de Flash LSO, rendez-vous sur la page d’aide du lecteur Adobe Flash, choisissez le « Panneau de paramètres d’entreposage global » et suivez les directives.

GIF invisibles, pixels invisibles et autres technologies. Les GIF invisibles sont des petits graphiques avec un identificateur unique, aux fonctions similaires aux témoins. Contrairement aux témoins qui sont entreposés sur le disque dur de votre ordinateur, les GIF invisibles sont intégrés invisiblement sur les pages Web et ne peuvent pas être désactivés par votre navigateur. Nous pourrions utiliser des GIF invisibles (p. ex., pixels-espions, connexions malignes ou pixels invisibles), en lien avec nos Services pour, parmi autre chose, suivre les activités des usagers, nous aider à gérer le contenu et compiler des statistiques sur l’utilisation. Nous et nos fournisseurs de service pourrions aussi utiliser des GIF invisibles dans les courriels HTML à nos clients, pour nous aider à suivre le taux de réponse aux courriels, identifier quand nos courriels sont visionnés, et suivre si nos courriels sont transférés.

Analytique de tiers. Nous et nos fournisseurs de service pourrions utiliser des dispositifs et des applications automatisés, comme Google Analytics pour évaluer l’usage de nos Services. Nous pourrions aussi utiliser d’autres moyens d’analyse pour évaluer nos services. Nous utilisons ces outils pour nous aider à améliorer nos services, notre rendement et l’expérience de nos usagers. Ces entités pourraient utiliser des témoins et d’autres technologiques de suivis pour exécuter leurs services. Nous ne partageons pas vos renseignements personnels avec ces tiers.

COMMENT FAITES-VOUS LE LIEN OU INTERAGISSEZ-VOUS AVEC D’AUTRES SITES WEB?

Notre Service peut contenir des liens vers d’autres sites Web qui n’appartiennent pas ou qui ne sont pas activés par EverFi et peut fournir un accès aux usagers du Service vers d’autres sites Web et services. Cela peut comprendre de fournir aux usagers la capacité de partager et d’afficher automatiquement de mises à jour (notamment des mises à jour à propos des écussons et prix reçus en lien avec le Service) sur des plateformes de médias sociaux comme Facebook et Twitter. Soyez conscient que nous ne sommes pas responsables des pratiques de confidentialité de tels sites Web ou services tiers. Nous vous encourageons à lire les politiques ou déclarations en matière de confidentialité de chacun des sites Web que vous visitez.

COMMENT NOUS PROTÉGEONS VOS RENSEIGNEMENTS

EverFi compte sur plusieurs mesures de sécurité en place pour protéger contre la perte, la mauvaise utilisation ou la modification de renseignements en notre contrôle. Toutefois, aucune transmission de données sur Internet ne peut être garantie à 100 %. Par conséquent, nous ne pouvons pas assurer ni garantir la sécurité de tout renseignement que vous nous transmettez et vous le faites à votre propre risque. Nous croyons avoir mis en place les procédures physiques, électroniques et de gestion appropriées pour contribuer à la protection d’accès non autorisé, au maintien de la sécurité des données et à l’utilisation correcte que nous recueillons en ligne en plus de prévenir ces accès, cette sécurité et cette utilisation correcte.

Zones publiques et contenu généré par l’usager. Le Service peut comprendre diverses espaces de communauté, zones de texte libre, et autres forums publics (les « Zones publiques ») ou les usagers peuvent partager des informations ou afficher des questions pour que d’autres usagers y répondent. Ces Zones publiques sont ouvertes au public et ne devraient pas être considérées comme étant privées. Nous ne pouvons pas empêcher qu’une telle information soit utilisée en infraction à cette Politique de confidentialité, à la loi ou à votre confidentialité personnelle. Nous ne sommes pas responsables des résultats de telles publications ni de l’exactitude de toute information comprise dans ces publications.

Vous devriez réfléchir attentivement avant d’afficher de l’information dans une Zone publique. Ce que vous publiez peut être vu, divulgué ou recueilli par d’autres et pourrait être utilisé par d’autres de façon que nous ne pouvons pas contrôler ni prédire. Comme c’est le cas avec tout forum public sur tout site Web, l’information que vous publiez peut aussi apparaître dans des moteurs de recherche tiers comme Google.

COMMENT COMMUNIQUEZ-VOUS AVEC MOI?

Nous pourrions vous envoyer des courriels périodiques d’information. Vous pouvez refuser de telles communications en suivant les directives de désabonnement contenues dans le courriel (ou en nous contactant au privacy@everfi.com). Veuillez prendre note qu’il pourrait falloir jusqu’à 10 jours ouvrables avant que nous traitions la demande de désabonnement. SI vous choisissez de vous désabonner de ces envois par courriel à= propos de recommandations ou d’autres renseignements que nous croyons comme pouvant vous intéresser, nous pourrions quand même vous envoyer des courriels à propos de votre compte EverFi ou tout service que vous nous avez demandé ou que vous avez reçu de nous.

Si vous publiez des renseignements personnels par erreur dans une Zone publique, vous pouvez nous envoyer un courriel pour nous demander que nous le retirions en nous contactant au privacy@everfi.com. Si vous désirez modifier les renseignements de votre profil, vous pourriez ouvrir une session avec votre compte et nous faire parvenir un courriel à privacy@everfi.com. Vous devriez comprendre que dans certains cas, nous ne pourrions ne pas être en mesure de retirer ou de mettre à jour vos renseignements et ainsi une telle information restera visible dans la version archivée ou antémémoire du Service. Nous pourrions aussi maintenir des copies d’une telle information dans nos systèmes ou bases de données.

COMMENT VAIS-JE SAVOIR SI VOUS APPORTEZ DES MODIFICATIONS À CETTE POLITIQUE?

EverFi pourrait modifier cette Politique de confidentialité de temps à autre. Nous allons vous aviser de tout changement à notre Politique de confidentialité en affichant la Politique de confidentialité modifiée avec une date mise à jour de révision sur nos sites Web, ainsi qu’un court avis de la révision affiché sur notre page d’accueil. Nous vous encourageons à vérifier cette page périodiquement pour tout changement. Votre utilisation continue du Service après les changements publiés de cette Politique de confidentialité constitue l’acceptation de ces changements. Si nous apportons des changements importants qui affectent l’information que nous avons précédemment recueillie à votre sujet, nous allons nous assurer de vous fournir un avis (ou dans le cas d’un usager de moins de 13 ans, à ses parents ou tuteurs légaux), comme un avis par courriel ou au sein du Service.

COMMENT PUIS-JE VOUS REJOINDRE EN CAS DE BESOIN?

Si vous avez des questions à propos de cette Politique de confidentialité ou des mesures de sécurité chez EverFi, veuillez nous contacter à :

EverFi, Inc. 3299, K Street NW Floor 400 Washington DC 20007 privacy@everfi.com (tél.) 202.625.0011